RCE Honours - WW II Italian Campaign

WWII Italian Campaign
The Italy Star was awarded to those who had served in operations during the Italian Campaign.
Publication Date 
06 Aug 2019

Honours Received by Sappers During the WW II Italian Campaign

In his book: “Yet Another River To Cross - The Royal Canadian Engineers in the Italian Campaign 1943-1945, ”  author Malcolm Hamilton directs attention to the accomplishments of the individual Sappers while summarizing the engineer operations. Indeed, more than 80 Sappers – from Sapper to Major General received honours.  Don Chipman has expanded on this theme in his website feature: Engineer Gallantry in War

Based on the research of Malcolm Hamilton and Don Chipman, below is the list of Honours awarded to Sappers during the Italian Campaign. Most are LINKed to descriptive material.

W.e would like to locate some of these heroes in order to nominate them for the upcoming Veterans Affairs pilgrimage planned for this November/December. Please see the Article  Do you Know a Sapper Veteran of the WW II Italian Campaign?  and report any such Veterans.

Rank

Name

Medal

Unit

Spr

Harry Edgar Anstie

MM

10 Field Sqn

Sgt 

Stanley Maurice Armstrong

MM, MiD

13 Field Coy

Spr 

Joseph Alexander Arthur

MM

12 Field Coy

Lt

George Eaton Atkinson

MC

4 Field Coy

S/Sgt

James Wesley Ballentine

BEM

4 Field Pk Sqn

Spr

Buddy Beaton

MM

1 Corps Tps Engrs

Lt 

Arnold Reginald Belanger

MC

1 Field Coy

Spr

Orville Charles Billings

MM

3 Field Coy

Sgt

Joseph Abel Boudreau

MM

2 Field Coy

L/Cpl

Edward Boyce

MM

1 Field Coy

Maj

William James Bright

DSO, MiD

1 Field Coy

Sgt

William Brooks

MM

3 Field Coy

Capt

Brenton Simpson Brown

MBE

4 Field Coy

Sgt

Alfred Thomas Button

BEM

1 Drilling Coy

Maj

Robert Burns Cameron

DSO

1 Field Sqn

Lt

Peter Raymond Victor Carr-Harris

MC

3 Field Coy

Sgt

Henry Percy Charters

MM

4 Field Coy

L/Cpl c

George Edward Chidley

MM

10 Field Sqn

LtCol

John Despard Christian

CBE, OBE

1 & 5 Cdn Corps HQ

Sgt

Archibald Everett Chritchley

MM

12 Field Coy

Spr

Franklin Zeal Collins

DCM

5 Mech Eqpt Sec

Lt

George Breck Darling

MC

1 Field Coy

Spr

Stanley Bertram Dent

MM

1 Field Sqn

Lt

Neil Wallace Dickson

MC

3 Field Coy

L/Sgt

Glen Finch

MM

12 Field Coy

Maj

Robin Bothwell Fraser

DSO

3 Field Coy

L/Sgt

John Douglas Gallagher

BEM

1 Drilling Coy

Lt

Daniel Giannini

MBE

1 Drilling Coy

Cpl

Ralph Ian Gold

MM, BEM

13 Field Coy

Lt

James Douglas Graham

MC

10 Field Sqn

Lt

William Barrett Griner

MBE

1 Field Pk Coy

Lt

Frederick William Hamilton

MC

1 Field Coy

QM Sgt

Francis Henry Hancock

BEM

1 Drilling Coy

Cpl

George Leopold Hansen

MM

10 Field Sqn

Spr

Oscar Lyndon Harrison

MM

3 Field Coy

Lt

Edward Leland Healy

MC

1 Field Coy

L/Sgt

Kenneth Norman Henderson

MM

4 Field Coy

Lt

William Kenneth Heron

MC

1 Drilling Coy

Spr

John Hore

CdG

6 Field Pk Sqn

A/Sgt

Richard Horst

MM

1 Field Coy

QM Sgt

James Malcolm Hotson

MBE

1 Elect and Maint Pl

Cpl

Harold Albert Howard

BEM

1 Drilling Coy

Cpl

Alfred Irvine

MM

3 Field Coy

Spr

Lloyd Alexander Johnston

MM

3 Field Coy

MGen

Howard Kennedy

OBE

3 Field Coy

Lt

Sydney Charles Kenyon

MC

3 Field Coy

Lt

Frank Ellis Ladner

MC

1 Field Sqn

Cpl

Jean Donat Laloge

MM

10 Field Sqn

Cpl

Alastair Lawrence

MM

13 Field Coy

Spr

Raymond Le Bouthillier

MM

23 Field Coy

Spr

Charles Vincent Lightfoot

MM

1 Field Sqn

Capt

Garfield Hudson MacDonald

MBE

Cdn Ech

Lt

Frederick Walton Maund

MC

HQ 5 Cdn Armd Div

Sgt

Dennis Gerard McLaughlin

MM

10 Field Sqn

Spr

Melton Coll McNaughton

MM

2 Field Pk Coy

Sgt

Robert Russell McPhee

MM

3 Field Coy

Cpl

Norman Michael McQuade

MM

3 Field Coy

Sgt

Oscar Lloyd Mellick

MM

3 Field Coy

Lt

Victor Alexander Moore

MC

1 Field Coy

Lt

Alexander Hamilton Nicolson

MC

13 Field Coy

Spr

Bernard O'Reilly

MM

4 Field Coy

Lt

John Somerset Osborne

MC

1 Field Coy

Spr

George Edgar Parker

MM

1 Field Coy

Spr

Milne Humbert Patriquin

MM

3 Field Coy

L/Sgt

Charles Payne

BEM

1 Drilling Coy

Lt

Frederick Weight Philpot

MC

12 Field Coy

Lt

John Gourley Pierce

MC

12 Field Coy

Lt

John Elgin Reesor

MC

4 Field Coy

Maj

John Marshall Robinson

OBE

I Cdn Inf Div HQ

Sgt

Hugh Winslow Shiers

MM

1 Field Coy

L/Sgt

Harry Sorfleet

MM

1 Field Coy

Maj

Kenneth James Southern

DSO

3 Field Coy

Spr

Donald Allan Vosdingh

MM

3 Field Coy

A/Maj

George Kenneth Wade

DSO

12 Field Coy

Lt Col

Geoffrey Walsh

DSO

1 Cdn Inf Div HQ

Spr

Clifford Derwin Wardell

MM

9 Field Pk Coy

Lt Col

Edward (Edwin)Howard Webb

DSO

1 Cdn Inf Div HQ

Spr

Reinhold William Weind

MM

4 Field Coy

Spr

Joseph Roger Royal Whelan

MM

3 Field Coy

Lt

Reginald Arthur Wild

MC

4 Field Coy

Lt Col

Ronald Edward Wilkins

OBE

1 Corps Tps Engrs

Lt

John Walter Young

MC

10 Field Sqn

Public File(s)