Privacy Policy

The Canadian Military Engineers Association (CMEA) is committed to protecting the privacy of our members, associates and affiliates. The CMEA's privacy policy is based upon the T Privacy Principles contained within the Canadian Standards Association Model Privacy Code for the Protection of Personal Information and reflects the requirements of applicable legislation including the Privacy Act.

This Privacy Policy describes the principles the CMEA uses to protect the privacy of your personal information you provide. It addresses the reasons why such information is collected, how it is used, how it's confidentially protected and outlines your rights with respect to this information.

Personal information is defined as any factual or subjective information, recorded or not, about an identifiable individual. Examples are name, home addresses, telephone numbers and email addresses. Personal information does not include the name, title, or business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization. This privacy policy is applicable to all members, associates and affiliates.

Our Privacy Commitment to You

The CMEA is committed to keeping your personal information accurate, confidential, secure and private. When you visit our website, contact us, participate in one of our programs, attend an event, or make a donation to support our activities, we are committed to protecting your privacy rights and your personal information.

The CMEA's Privacy Principles


The CMEA is responsible for the protection of your personal information collected through our activities and website. We will not provide any information to a third party without your consent. The VP Communications is designated as the CMEA's Privacy Officer, and has overall responsibility for the protection of personal information and for the CMEA's compliance with this Privacy Policy.

The CMEA's Privacy Officer Responsibilities include:

  • Documenting uses of personal information;
  • Training members in correct privacy practices;
  • Monitoring compliance; and
  • Reporting breaches and resolving disputes.

Identifying Purposes for gathering Personal Information

The CMEA will provide a statement explaining the purpose for collecting your personal information before we ask for it. We collect personal data when you make use of or register for our programs and services, in order to better meet our mutual needs. We will use and disclose data, which does not identify individuals for statistical purposes to assess, develop and improve the CMEA's programs and services. We will collect personal information only to provide services and to satisfy legal, government and regulatory obligations. We do not sell personal information we collect. We will not disclose your personal information to anyone else without your prior knowledge or consent, except when required by a government body or agency, or as permitted by law. If you supply us with your contact information, will receive communications from us about CMEA programs, services and news that may interest and benefit you. We may also ask for feedback as part of our quality assurance commitment. If you do not wish to receive information about other CMEA programs, services or opportunities, please contact us at the address provided on our homepage.

Free Use of Our Website

You can access our website homepage and browse our site without disclosing your personal data. Any personal information that site visitors voluntarily choose to provide in order to receive newsletters or to complete any of our online application forms IS NOT shared with third parties unless stated otherwise. The CMEA will ensure all personal information is secured and remains confidential.

Our Use of Cookies

A cookie is a small text file containing a unique identification number that is transferred from a website to the hard drive of your computer so that the website may identify separate visitors to the site and track users' activities on the website. A cookie will not let a website know any personally identifiable information about you, such as your real name and address. The CMEA uses cookies only to keep track of how many people visit the CMEA's website and how frequently each page is visited. Each individual movement of any user cannot be tracked while on the CMEA's site. Cookies are only used to track page popularity for statistical purposes and to improve the quality of the site and meet your needs. (For more information on cookies, please check your browser's settings.)

Links on our Website

Because the CMEA wants your website experience to be informational and resourceful, our Website also provides a number of links to third party sites. The CMEA assumes no responsibility for the information practices of sites you are able to access through our site. We encourage you to review each site's privacy policy before disclosing any personally identifiable information.

Consent & Disclosure

The CMEA collects personal information only with your knowledge and consent. You can choose not to disclose any personal information we may ask you to provide. However, a decision to withhold some personal information can result in our inability to provide you with our services. You can withdraw your consent to the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information at any time, subject to any legal requirements and reasonable notice.

Limiting Collection

The amount and type of information that the CMEA collects is limited only to that which is necessary to fulfill the purposes identified. The CMEA will ask for the information it requires directly from the individual. Personal information will be collected using procedures which are fair, transparent and lawful. You can choose to disclose as much or as little personal information as you wish. As noted in Principle 3, a decision to withhold some personal information can prevent us from providing you with our services.

Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

The CMEA will use your personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected. Your information will not be disclosed without your knowledge and consent, unless permitted or required by law. Your personal information will be retained only as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected, and in compliance with any laws surrounding information retention. If all identified purposes for the use of your personal information have been exhausted, we will destroy the information or render it unidentifiable.


To ensure the reliable delivery of services and information, your personal information will be kept accurate, complete and up to date. We assume the information you provide is accurate. If at any time your personal information changes, we hope to be informed of it immediately. If you contact us with a request, we will take appropriate steps to update or correct the personal information in our possession that you have previously provided to us.


The CMEA employs a number of safeguards to protect your personal information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, or modification. Such safeguards include physical measures, for example locked filing cabinets, restricted access to offices, and limiting access on a "need to know" basis, and use of passwords and encryption. Procedures for implementing these measures are communicated to all employees to ensure compliance with this principle.


The CMEA has easily understandable and readily available specific information about its policies relating to the management of personal information. Our policy is available at all times on this website.

Individual Access

Upon request, we will inform you if we hold any personal information about you and provide you with access to this information. If we have any personal information about you, we will also tell you for what purposes it is used for, if applicable. You have a right to update any personal information that we hold on you. Should you wish to see the full contents of your information that is on file, you must make a formal written request and email it to our Privacy Officer. We will respond to you within fourteen (14) days of receipt of your written request.

Challenging Compliance

If, for any reason, you are concerned about our compliance with our Privacy Policy, you may contact our Privacy Officer Privacy Officer by email. The CMEA will investigate and respond to your complaints and questions. If you are not satisfied with the way the CMEA has responded to a complaint, you can contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada. This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time. Notice of changes to this Privacy Policy that affect you will be posted at this site. This policy was last revised in 4 March 2014.